Q&A: Kept in the Dark

Q. Our association recently hired a new management company, and an announcement was sent to the homeowners announcing the change. A new board initiated this action with no input from homeowners and no discussion. I have specifically requested information concerning our budget and if the new management is being paid more than our previous company. It's been over three weeks, and no one will respond directly to my questions. If there was no change in management fee, I'm sure there would have been a quick response confirming that. This stonewalling of my direct questions is very disconcerting to me. What recourse do I have to get honest answers?

                                 —Frustrated Owner

A. According to Mark A.  Rosen, Of-Counsel at Schofield Law Group in Boston: “On the assumption this issue arose in Massachusetts, pursuant to section 10 of the M.G.L. c. 183A (the Condominium Statute), the corporation, trust or association (the ‘organization of unit owners’) for the condominium may appoint a manager or managing agent (§10(c)).

“However, in conjunction with retaining a manager or managing agent, the manager or managing agent shall be responsible, without limitation, for keeping the financial records including, in pertinent part, the following: 

“(i) records of all receipts and expenditures, invoices and vouchers  authorizing payments, receivables and bank statements relating thereto;

Read More...

Related Articles

Q&A: Communicating With the Board

Q&A: Communicating With the Board

Q&A: What’s the Secret?

Q&A: What’s the Secret?

Board Transparency

Consistent Communication Is Key

Q&A: Show Me the Money!

Q&A: Show Me the Money!

Condominium Board Authority

Checking the Limits of Power

Q&A: Can Elections Be Ignored?

Q&A: Can Elections Be Ignored?