Q&A: Helpless in New Hampshire?
[…] — Gary M. Daddario, Esq.

Related Articles

eviction notice sticker IN front of door - concept showing of tenant foreclosure or rent pending on black background

Removals, Ejections, & Evictions in Condos & Co-ops

When an Owner Has to Go

Condominium  Owner Evictions

Condominium Owner Evictions

Handling a Tough Legal Situation

CAI Releases Statement on Foreclosure Moratorium

CAI Releases Statement on Foreclosure Moratorium

Calls for 'Flexibility, Understanding, and Business Continuity'

 

Comments

  • Under RSA 356-B:46-a, the last paragraph states "notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a vote of a majority of those attending an annual mmeting of the unit owner's association, in person or by proxy, shall be necessary to adopt the provisions of this section as a part of the association's declaration or bylaws or both". I live in NH and we have not formally adopted this provision by a unit owner vote; therefore, I don't think we can use 46-a.