Fiduciary Duty
[…] However, where a board fails to schedule a meeting and fails to conduct an election, it will be extremely difficult for the board to justify appointing members to the board. Unfortunately, should board members try to do so, the only available remedy will be to resort to the courts, or alternative dispute procedures as required by the governing documents.”
In New York, the BCL provides recourse should timely elections not be held. “If elections are not conducted within a specified period of time, BCL § 603 gives shareholders the power to demand the call of a special meeting for the purpose of electing a new board,” says Chiaino, adding that “If, for a period of one month after the date fixed by or under the bylaws for the annual meeting of shareholders, or if no date has been so fixed, for a period of 13 months after the formation of the corporation or the last annual meeting, there is a failure to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation, the board shall call a special meeting for the election of directors.”
Docs and Info
Boards are also required to provide their residents with specific documents, figures, and information about their building or association, should it be requested.